Clarifying an error

Last week, alle and I had a disagreement over the relationship between the Rgeibat and Laaroussiyine. I had been under the impression that the two tribes were related in some manner or another. As he rightly pointed out, however, they are separate tribes. At the same time, they have a history together, having gone through a similar transformation into warrior tribes during the nineteenth century. They were allies on many occasions and have a strong relationship, which is where I got the idea that they were part of the same confederation, which is incorrect.

Consulting a Mauritanian historian resulted in this email (posted with permission):

سيد أحمد لعروصي (العروسي) بن مولاي عمر جد قبيلة لعروصيين .
تقول أهم الروايات عنه إنه جاء من صحراء تونس إلى مكناس ثم انتقل ـ حسب رواية من خوارق العادات عبر الجو ـ إلى الساقية الحمراء في عصر مولاي أحمد الذهبي (1578ـ1603) وأنشأ زاوية في الساقية الحمراء ، وتقول الأساطير إنه كان صديقا لسد أحمد الرقيبي، الثالث، الذي أعطى للقبيلة اسمها.
وتدعي القبلتان الشرف، وأنهما  أدارسة وهو ما تدعيه أيضا أولاد بالسبع، ويطعن فيه الكثيرون (الشيخ ماء العينين بالنسبة لأولاد بالسبع).
وفي ما يخص العلاقات بين القبيلتين فقد مرت بمراحل ، فعند ما كان الجميع تحت وصاية تكنه الذين هم سادة الجنوب المغربي وشمال الصحراء الغربية، كانوا زوايا مسالمين، ومنذ القرن التاسع عشر وتحول الرقيبات إلى محاربين أصبحوا ندا لتكنه واستقلوا في مساحة شاسعة من الصحراء الغربية، بعد أن تغلبوا مع نهاية القرن 19 وبداية القرن العشرين على أولاد بالسبع وأولاد ادليم وتجكانت تيندوف جزئيا، وحتى على بقايا أنصار سيد امحمد الكنتي بن الشيخ سيدي محمد بن الشيخ سيد المختار الذي كاد أن يقيم كيانا إسلاميا في شمال موريتانيا وأسس بعض المراكز مثل بير أم اقرين.
إذن الرقيبات كانوا طلبة ثم تحولوا إلى مقاتلين، ولعروصيين ظلوا زوايا لكنهم أيضا أخذوا السلاح وحصلوا على نصيبهم من التحول إلى مقاتلين. وبين القبلتين صداقة عريقة وجداهما : سيد احمد العرصوي وسيد احمد الرقيبي مدفونان في الساقية الحمراء.
(أنظر كتاب:(2 tom) l,H,rmattaan 1989 Paris ) Les Rgaybat de Sophie Caratini

Long story short, alle is right, and I was unfortunately confused.

2 thoughts on “Clarifying an error

  1. Right, wrong, everybody wins: being confused is part of the fun with Moorish/Sahrawi tribes. Your historian didn’t happen to corroborate that Haidallah was actually from the Laaroussiyin, did he? Because I’m not 100% on that.

    Have you read the Caratini book, btw? I have not, although I have thumbed it for an hour or so in a library. It looks delicious. Unfortunately, my eyes will rot if I try to read the whole thing in French, and there’s no translation.

  2. I’ve not been able to get my hands on Caratini, it’s not in any of the libraries in my area, as far as I can tell. Oh and Haidallah was Laaroussiyin, no question on that.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s